Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Rinn an Chabhaltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Peadar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows and other cattle go up and lie peacefully in it. Children used always play about it and yet it never did them any harm. Many strange sounds and music and marching of soldiers were heard in it at the hour of midnight. As the people passed by at night they used often listen to the sweet music. During the Great War soldiers came and encamped near it. One night they heard the marching and music and they thought it was the enemy approaching them. But no one was seen there. Next day the officers set all the soldiers to work thinking that the men were hiding in the fort. When they started digging, every one of them was struck, their arms and legs were taken from them and they had to be put into an hospital. The officer who sent them was struck next day. A very old man came to one of the officers and told him that a very foolish act was done in interfering with the fort that was there for hundreds of centuries and that no one ever meddled with before that, It is still to be seen in Kilfinane.
    Between Limerick and Castle Connell there is a large rock. It stands in a field. St. Patrick stood on this rock and preached to the people. The print of his foot was left on the rock and is still to be seen as plain as it was the first day.