Scoil: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (uimhir rolla 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A ghost haunted an old castle in Kerry - the home of the Lords of Glandore. It was always seen by some member of the family or some one of the household. Something always happened after it was seen. The ghost took the form of a beautiful lady. In the Penal Days one of the daughters betrayed a young priest He was charmed by her kindness that he disclosed to her who he was. She hid him in one of the old vaults but that night she sent for the Captain of the Army and told him all. He was the man she was going to marry and she wanted him to do brave deeds. The priest was hanged and drawn and his body thrown into the river. But in the bloom of her beauty six months later a terrible sickness took her and she died wishing that she had never done such a cruel deed praying to God to forgive her. And now she haunts the old castle.
    Mrs Mulcahy
    Fóite, Co. Chorcaí