Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. I got this information from my father James Wilson of Walterstown and it is as follows:-
    Necklaces - long ago the children used to amuse themselves by making necklaces. They used to make them from daisies and other flowers. they were made by putting a hole in one of the daisies and putting the stem into the hole in the other daisy.
    Dolls - the girls used make their own dolls. They used stuff them with saw-dust. Girls used also knit on a reel on which three or four sprigs were driven. Various colours of threads were used according to the article it was intended for, usually mats.
    Cabby Houses - The girls used to have and still have cabby houses in which they used to have a shop. They would get the useless things, that were in the
    Teangacha
    Margaret Wilson