Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blessed well in Bartlemy. It is called after Saint Bartholemew. There is a cure in it for sore eyes. One day a blind man was walking to a farm house and he was lame and he had a stick when he was walking over the bridge their was a fog that night. He lost his stick and he sat down next to a stream of water and he rubbed his eyes with the water and he got his sight back. He went to the house and he told the story. He went for the priest and men to dig the well and they came. They made a blessed well of it. There is a tree behind the well and there are ribbons hanging on it. People leave relics there. The people do three round there. There is a cup there and the people drink water there. They say it is not right to boil blessed water for if the boiled it they would die before the following feast of the blessed well.
    Philomena Mc Carthy
    Teampall Buadáin, Co. Chorcaí