Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

The games I play in Winter are 'hunt' and 'fox and hounds' and they are very warm games. If the crowd is small in the hunt only one person hunts and when there is a large crowd two hunt. The larger the crowd is in the fox and hounds the better it is. One person goes off as a fox and the rest follow him until they catch him and the person who catches him then goes off. They games I play at night in Winter are fortyfive and hundred and ten and púicín. These are nice games which are easy to play but of these I prefer hundred and ten. Each person gets five cards and calls what he thinks he can make. If any other player things that he can make more he says it and names out the trumps. Then each person throws down the cards of no use and the dealer gives them others instead and they play away. If the person who calls does not make what he says he goes back that amount. Whoever gets to a hundred and ten the first wins the game. Each time a person goes back he puts down a penny and the winner draws it all.
    David Howick