Scoil: Dungourney (uimhir rolla 3501)

Dún Guairne, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a piece and he looked back and he saw the thing lying on the road and he went back to see what was it, and as he was stooping down to catch it, it flew over the ditch, and the man was surprised, and he fell dead.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there lived at the foot of a mountain an old couple. They had one son a very good obedient boy in every way. He never went against his parents when advised, until one day he started off to plough in the field he was called by his father. The old man said, "stop it my boy and don't meddle with the fairies." The boy would not listen to him when he said the fairies had the right