School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    horse would kill him some day. Cromwell shot the horse and buried him. A few years after he happened to be near the place where the white horse was buried. A man was digging the place and he found the bones of the white horse. Cromwell took a bone and shaped it into a handle for a dagger. He afterwards cut his throat with it.
    About the year 1919 the Tans were raiding this district. A party of Sinn Féiners fought against them. One of these men was Con Healy better known as "The One Eye Gunner".
    About the year 1800, a man named Daniel Buckley fought against the English. When his men had forsaken him he went to live in
    Maureen O' Brien
    Rockhill, Co. Chorcaí