Scoil: Áth na Líonta, Malla

Garraí na gCaorach, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the antient familie of Barrett in it are Castle More the seat of the familie near which was a large religious house for Knights Hospittallers founded by Alexander De Sancto Helena in the tyme of K. John now commonly called Mourne Abbey
    The forfeited estates of Colonel John Barrett in Barony of Barretts were exposed for sale at Chichester House Dublin 20 Oct 1702 to the best bidder.
    Leagad an caisleain timceall 1690 ag saighduiri Ri Liam mar bhí an Colonel seo ag troid i Luimneac de le 400 fear o m na Morne ar taobh Ri Seamais.
    In 1850 Fuld Booh togad 1200 aois ag Ridirí na dTeampall cun an mainistir do chosaint Tanig na cead Barroidig le Strongbow
    Teangacha