Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the road between Passage and Cork there stands an old mansion called Ronayne's Court. In it Maurice Ronayne and his wife, Margaret Gould lived. They were an excellent couple and they had one son called Philip after the King of Spain. This little boy showed signs of genius so his father and mother were very proud of him.
    Alas! everything did not go well with this happy family for one morning Master Philip was missing and no one knew what had become of him. Servants were sent in all directions searching for him but he could not be found. All hope was given up of ever seeing the boy again. Years passed and Mrs. and Mr. Ronayne lived in sorrow at the loss of their loved son.
    At this time, there lived at Carrigaline a blacksmith named Robin Kelly. One night Robin had a dream. he thought he saw Philip Ronayne mounted on a beautiful horse and
    Andrew Murphy
    Sailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)