Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Although the above-mentioned grave-yard is little less than a wilderness of weeds and briars, in one remote corner of it is a beautiful, well kept grave. It is the grave of the Exham family and the last member to be buried there was Thomas Exham grandfather of Captain Exham who still lives. It is said that he was the last ever to buried in the grave-yard.
    The grave-yard is a very ancient one and is in the townland of Castle-Farm. There is an old ruin of a chapel and in it is a great number of tombs. These are very old one dating as far back as the sixteenth century. On this tomb is an inscription "29 Ber" and no one seems to know the meaning of it.
    In the year 1938 a swarm of bees pitched in a hollow tree in the graveyard and remained there for a time until a man by the name of Donovan came and took them.