Scoil: Myrtleville (uimhir rolla 529)

Baile an Chuainín, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three horses there and a man on each horse. Then his son exclaimed. "Come on away home or we will be killed." Then the three ran [?] for their lives. They went there the second time but the same thing happened. They did not venture it the third time.
  2. Edward Brady, the same man, was going to the fair at 2 o' clock in the morning. When he was getting up he forgot to say his prayers. On his way a woman got into the cart with him. It was a dead woman who had lived a very sinful life and was dammed in hell. She would not leave the horse go or get out of the cart for him. Then he got out and prayed for a priest. At last he saw a priest coming up the road towards him. It was a priest named Fr. Florence Mac Carthy. This priest was also dead and was in heaven.
    Seamus Murphy
    Mrs Noonan