Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
John Wrin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had three meals every day. They were the breakfast the dinner and the supper. The breakfast was eaten at about eight o'clock in the morning. The dinner was eaten at about half past one o'clock in the afternoon. The supper was eaten a about seven o'clock in the evening. People worked in the morning before having food.
    The breakfast consisted of porridge and milk. The dinner consisted of potatoes and salt and butter-milk. Some people had potatoes and salt for supper others had porridge and butter-milk. In some houses potatoes were used at every meal. The people drank milk. Butter-milk and skimmed was drunk.
    People sat around the table in the centre of the floor. When the tables were not being used they were places in a corner of the kitchen. Oaten bread and wheaten bread was eaten. Salt meat was eaten. Pigs-heads were generally eaten. Fish was eaten also.
    1. táirgí
    Martin Cooney