Scoil: Carrigaline (C.) (uimhir rolla 13513)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This title seemed hardly justified however, as it was soon captured in 1568, by St. Leger from James Fitzmaurice, son of Sir Maurice, Earl of Desmond.
    On the expulsion of the Geraldines from here, in the latter part of the 17th century, the lands of Carrigaline alias Beaver, Ballinrea and Crosshaven were granted by Queen Elizabeth, to Stephen Goulding and others, who surrendered them to James I when new letters patent were passed for them by Sir Richard Boyle, the first Earl of Cork, who purchased them from Stephen Goulding.
    If not demolished in Queen Elizabeth's time, the final destruction of Carrigaline Castle must have taken place in Cromwell's days, or in the reign of William III when so many of the then remaining Irish Castles were blown up by gun powder.
    Human bones have been found in the field to the east of the Castle, the remains probably, of some of those who were killed when the castle was besieged by Lord Deputy Sidney in 1568, and taken from Fitzmaurice Fitzgerald after an obstinate resistance.
    Sir Richard Boyle, the Earl of Cork, designed to build a town at Carrigaline as it lay nearer
    Norma Cogan