Scoil: Carrigaline (C.) (uimhir rolla 13513)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Travellers, who generally call to our homes in this district, are natives of Bandon and Macroom and have been travelling for many years about here, they are of the tinker class.
    Some, principally women, go around begging for alms, but the majority sell small articles such as toys, laces, ballads, buttons and thread, which they hawk about in baskets hidden under shawls. They buy these articles in Woolworths or in other cheap stores.
    They are welcome when peaceful and quiet but there are some travellers who give trouble and become very disrespectful if refused alms.
    Seldom they stay or are invited to stay for the night, farmers may house them in the barn or kitchen, most of them pitch their tents or caravans in the sheltered
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Margaret Forde