Scoil: An Geata Bán (uimhir rolla 11992)

An Geata Bán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

St. John's Day :- Bonfires are lighted on St John's Eve.
    Assumption :- There is a holy well in this parish and the people visit it on the feast of the Assumption and make rounds.
    Hallowe'en :- It is the custom to have a barm breac for supper on Hallowe'en. In the breac there is a ring, a pea, a bean, a stick and a rag. The ring signifies marriage. The pea, poverty. The bean, riches. The stick, masterhood. The rag, spinsterhood.
    Christmas :- On Christmas Eve a Christmas candle is lighted when it begins to get dark. It is left lighting all night.
    On Christmas night a candle is kept lighting until twelve o'clock.
    On New Years Eve and New Years Night a candle is kept lighting until twelve o'clock.
    On the Epiphany a candle is kept lighting until twelve o'clock. It is said, that on that night the water turns into wine.