Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shock and he jumped from there to Kilva where the print of his feet are still seen on a stone. He jumped from there to Glen Iris wood. When he landed he was thirsty and he prayed to God to send him water and immediately water sprung up at his feet. When he had drunk some he sprang from there to Cove where there is a cathedral built called Saint Coleman's. The spring that sprang up at his feet is now known as Saint Coleman's well.
    Pádraig Ua h-Aodha Rath-Cúrsa.
    Fuaireas an cúntas seo ó Bean Uí Curtáin Rath Cúrsa. Tá sí tar éis bás d'fhágháil beannacht Dé le n-a h-anam.
  2. There is a holy well situated on our lands at Kilteskin in the parish. It is enclosed by a circular wall in fairly good repair. A very large ash tree is growing on the western
    Máirín Ní Ruiseáil
    Tigh an tSeiscinn, Co. Chorcaí