Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three ruined castles in the school district, one in Castlemary, one on the Castle Hill and another in Ballymaloe. All three are in the parish of Cloyne, barony of Imokilly and in Cork county.
    The Ballymaloe castle is scarcely a quarter of a mile from where I live. There is a house adjoining it which is now occupied by Mr. Simpson, but was occupied by some of the Norman's long ago who built it shortly after they invaded Ireland. The back of the castle is estimated at sixty feet high, but the other three sides are a few feet lower.
    It was attacked by the Fenians in 1867 and the inhabitants barred the windows for fear of getting shot. There is a dungeon in the castle where prisoners were kept, but (nobob) nobody was ever put to death there.
    Cromwell stayed where one night when coming from Youghal and his name is on a stone in the castle.
    Annie Doolin