Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a tailor and his mother. They were very poor because nobody used to bring them anything to make. One day the mother proposed to have they go begging so they started off on their journey taking with them a little food.
    When evening came the tailor and his mother sat on a ditch tired and weary after their long day. Then they ate the food that they had brought with them.
    Next day as they were journeying onwards they met a man who started talking to them. The tailor asked this man if he could get a job for him. The stranger said that every night in his own house he hears a strange noise and he said that he would make a rich man of the tailor if he could find out what it was.
    The tailor at once consented and followed the stranger to his home. The stranger was delighted when the tailor was willing to help him.
    When night fell the tailor whose name was Jack went to a blacksmith who lived nearby and asked him to help him so the blacksmith consented. Jack and
    Eileen O' Brien
    James Motherway