Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening Our Lord was passing a cottage in which a old women lived. Our Lord begged of her to give him a crust of bread for he was very hungry putting aside a small piece of dough she made it into a cake. But no sooner did she give him the crust of bread than it became a whole loaf. The old woman was surprised but she had no intention of giving away so much to a stranger. She broke off a smaller piece but it also increased. Then she turned to our Lord and told him crossly to go away. Then Our Lord was angry with the mean old woman and said to her. "Since thou grudge me a mouthful of food thou shalt seek thy food in the bark
    John Grogan