Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their infant daughter, then only a few month's old. This child afterward's married Capel or De Capel whose descendant's still own land in the neighbourhood. This castle stands on a little eminence about one hundred and fifty yard's from the right bank or southern side of the river Womanagh and nearly two miles in a south easterly direction from Castlemartyr. It is cruciform in shape thus:- [drawing on page]
    The main building running east and west, is about seventy two feet long by about thirty-two feet wide. The wall's are about five feet in thickness. The wing's are each about sixteen feet by twenty feet with wall's about four feet in thickness.
    It is five storey's high, divided by four string courses each on an average of about nine feet, consequently it is almost forty-five feet in height with chimney's of ten or fifteen feet additional making a total height of fifty-five or sixty feet.
    It has two entrance door's each about six-and-a-half feet by three-and-a-half feet which are circular at the top. One door is at the north-west angle where the wing join's the main building, the other at the end of the south wing on the first floor. It contains
    Teangacha
    Íochtar Morú, Co. Chorcaí