Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circle and young and old begin to make the unique crosses of St. Bridget. There is another custom of putting a black belt out on a bush near the house, and St. Bridget is said to bless this belt on her journey with her holy women.
    In some parts of Ireland a garment belonging to each member is hung up outside, so that Bridget and her holy women would find warm wraps on their journey during the night. Another act of courtesy is to let the door unlocked, so that the holy women could enter the house, and warm themselves by an unquenched fire.
    Veronica Walsh
    Baile Íomhair, Co. Chorcaí