Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    passed up and he went down again to have a look at the dog and he threw a stone at him but it passed through him as if there was nothing there.
    One night a man was sitting by the fire and all the hens and a cock were up on a stick in front of the door. As the Clock struck twelve the cock crew but the man took no notice of it The cock crew again and the third time he ran into the house and up to the fire. The man ran up to bed and next morning the cock was dead and all black because there was something bad at the fire which turned the cocks feathers from white to black.
    Jack the Lantern is supposed to be seen down in the bogs and marshes carrying a Lantern with which he leads people astray. The old people say that if you turned your coat inside out you could not be put astray by him.
    A couple of years ago at a certain house near Inch all the boys gathered every night for a game of cards. Near the house an old man lived alone and a man went every night to see him. After a time the old man died and as he had no cousins his clothes were left in the house. One night his friend went to the house and put on the old mans tall hat and when the men were going to the gambling house they thought it was the old mans Ghost so they ran and when the man got up in the morning he was bald.
    One night a man was coming home late and his friend came to the Black gate with him and as soon as his friend left him he heard the Bansee and when he went to bed that night
    Maggie Landers
    Cnoc an Mhuine Léith Thiar, Co. Chorcaí