Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago, there lived in the parish of Athea, about five miles from Ballyguiltenane school, a handsome young man, whose name was Cornelius O'Connell. This man who was employed as a postman, belonged to a very respectable family, and was very familiar to young and old. He sometimes took his gun with him, so as to go fowling, when he had the letters delivered. One day as he was crossing a fence on a lonely part of a mountain, the trigger of the gun got caught on a briar, and the shot went through his side.

He was there in great agony praying for help, when a girl, who was driving in the cows to be milked heard his moans. She went as quickly as possible for help, and about twelve men came, and took him to a neighbour's house on a stretcher. The priest and doctor were sent for immediately, but he only lived a few house after.
    Tom Hogan
    Cian Ard, Co. Luimnigh