Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built at the western end of the old house. The contractor was quite willing to do the work, but before starting, he thought it right to inform the doctor of the superstition of building additions to the west. The doctor and engineer ridiculed the idea, and said they would give no credence to such things. The contractor just simply remarked that he thought it his duty to mention the matter, lest he may afterwards be blamed in case the house did not prove to be "lucky". Probably after all the doctor did not care to violate an old custom. For other plans were drawn up obviating the necessity of building the addition at the western end.
    Tim Joseph Casey
    An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh