Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was John Morgan's father, used to sell turnips to the poor people and they used to come from all over the place for the turnips. He used to sow a lot of turnips in the big fields of Mrs. Liston's now. He was Captain Morgan, and faith he was a good man to the poor people too. When he used have a lot of men working at drains and ditches, usen't he steal out the cakes of bread under his coat and give it to them, for he knew they were hungry. Them were the hard times when the only thing the men used get sometimes after their day's work was a handful of turnips. 'Twas easy get work done them times, and sure they'd have to work for him or maybe be driven out of their places. But he wasn't a bad man at all. They were coming from every place around buying turnips. One day this poor man came for a bag or so of turnips and faith, if he did, he had no money to pay for them. Captain Morgan gave him a handful of turnips for nothing, and faith he was glad he did, for didn't the poor man die that night or next day. Old Morgan was never so glad that he didn't refuse him.
    They used to steal the turnips from him too when they wouldn't have the price of them. Often I heard Kit Bourke saying how she saw Old Morgan in the garden after he was dead. Kit Bourke and
    1. am
    Máighréad Ní Chonghalaig