Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shirts, for light dresses etc. The rougher thread was made into a rough cloth which they called bandle-cloth. This was used for shirts, sheets etc. A piece of this bandle-cloth is still kept at Mrs. Connolly's house.
    The woollen thread was made into flannel and frieze, from which were made suits, coats, petticoats etc. When spun the flannel was sent to the dyers to be dyed green or black or red as preferred. From the plain white flannel "bainins" (baneens) were also made.

(This information I got from Mrs. Mary Griffin, aged 67 of Baranique, Carrickerry, Ardagh, Co. Limerick. She got it from her mother Mrs. Margaret Connolly, of same address, her mother aged 95 years).
    Mrs Margaret Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh