Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Michael Connolly was also telling me of a relative named Tom cuddihy, of Baranigue, who worked a pishogue, by which eh would find out who he was destined to marry. One night, between twelve and one o'clock, he went to the stream near his house at Baranigue, and taking off his shire, he drew it against the flowing water. This he did three times, and going into th house, he put it to dry before the fire on the back of a chair. He then retired to a room, and kept watch on the shirt. After a time the door opened, and in walked a girl named Mary Liston, of Park, an adjoining townland. She went up to the fire and turned the shirt, and then went out again. Tom Cuddihy and Mary Liston were married afterwards.
    The turning of the shirt was apishogue which was often worked in this districe in olden times.
    On may eve people worked many pishogues in olden times. They often milked their neighbours cows early on that morning and so were supposed to "carry" the butter from their neighbours. People always made sure that the cowhouses were locked or watched on that night, lest their butter should be "carried".
    (Above was told to me by Michael Connolly of
    Michael Connolly