Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    family, usually another branch or connection of the deceased person. Thus, if a husband or wife did not agree with his or her people-in-law, when a member of the family died, one side tried to turn the death over on the other, by turning the corpse face downwards in the coffin, or by turning the table on which the corpse was laid out, up-side-down. For in those days the corpse was laid out on the kitchen table.
    Thus a man named John Sullivan lived in Baranique, here in a little house where my gate is now situated. This man was married to a woman of the Downeys, from Knockfinisk. It happened that a little son of theirs died. Murphy sent for a friend of his, Paddy Murphy, to put the little child in the coffin, and bury him. When this Paddy Sullivan was putting the lid on the coffin, he found that the child was turned face downwards. He called the father, and it was discovered that it was the mother - Downey - who turned the child, thus hoping to turn the death on the other family - the Murphys.
    One of the Culhanes of Baranique, an aunt of the old Jimmy Culhane, was married to a man of the Wards - Denny Wards was his
    Mrs Mary Griffin
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh