Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the little boy saw his father, he stretched his hands towards and gave three "jerks" from the man's knees to go to him.
    Patsy Culhane went down to bed and didn't go near the kitchen until morning. He went out to America after to his wife taking his children with him, and died there.
    Another story in connection with the "good people" was also told to me by Michael Connolly who gave me this information.
    Daniel Culhane of Baranigue Carrickerry had a cousin named Mulchair, living in Turraree, Glin. This Mulchair man fell sick. He was very bad and they sent one night for Daniel Culhane to be with them. They sent for Joan Grogan, who used to "cure" sick persons at that time. It seems this Joan Grogan was able to set a charm by which those "good people" would be prevented from bringing the sick person away.
    Joan Grogan came. She worked herself into a fit, something like the "falling sickness". She continued in that fit for a considerable time and then as she was coming out of it, the "murder" commenced outside round the yard and house. Joan told them that "they" were coming for Mulchair, the sick man.
    The terrible fight went on outside and at length Joan Grogan said: "Now your friends are doing
    Michael Connolly