Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    details as to when this occurred. It is recorded by Carew, Governor of Munster, that in the march of his soldiers from Shanid Castle to attack Glin Castle in 1602, they chased the Irish into the woods, killing great numbers of them. Now, it is quite possible that those slaughtered people were buried at Ath na gCorp, and this accounts for the origin of this old burial place. Another point which may strengthen this surmise is that the old, unofficial name of the immediate vicinity of Ath na gCorp is "Barr a' Coille" or "the top of the wood". It is said that a great wood stretched from "Barr a' Coille" southwards to Baranigue and it may that it was in that wood the people were running when slain by Carew's soldiers.
    It is also said that the place was used during the famine period in which to bury persons who died of hunger or fever, but if such were true, the old people would probably be more definite in their information.

( The details of the above were given to me by Patrick Sullivan aged 60, Glenbawn, Clouleharde Ballyhahill who heard it from his father John Sullivan who died a few years ago, aged 95 )
    Achadh na gCorp, Co. Luimnigh
    Patrick Sullivan