Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight, and a rainbow in the morning is seen, in the sky, it is a sure sign of bad weather. Whenever rainbows are seen, big or small, they are a bad sign. When the wind is from the South or South-West, it is a sign of rain. When it is from the North or North-East, it is a symbol of hard weather, and usually frost.
    If wild geese are seen around the land, it is a sign of frost. if they are seen in the shape of a "V", it is the sign of rain. When the robin is singing on the very top of a tree, it is a sure sign of a fine day, but if she is seen in the middle of the bush, looking for shelter even if the morning is fine, it is a sign of bad weather. If crows fly to bed in a cluster, it is a sign of fine weather. When they are flying, if they suddenly dart down, it is a sign of rain.
    When the swallows are flying down low near the ground, it is a sign of bad weather. They go low for the insects are low, and when they are low, it is a sign of rain. Goats keep far away from the house in fine weather. Dogs lie out in the
    Josie Farrell
    Na Cluainte, Co. Luimnigh