School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    small stones under it, and some of it is covered. There was a giant long ago, and he took up a stone, and he was squeezing it until water came from the stone. Once a tailor wanted to go on a journey, and he could get no car, so he met the giant, and the giant said he would carry him if he gave him money. The giant pulled a big tree out of the roots, and put the tailor up on it, and carried him on his journey.
    Once upon a time there was a giant in Ireland. He was a good singer and a good story teller. One day he was invited to a great feast to sing for all the people. He came to the feast thinking he would not be asked to do anything. When the feast was over they all asked the giant to sing for them. He would not sing at all. The people said they would give him another cup of tea if he sang a song for them. He said that he would sing if they gave him ten cups of tea. They gave all the tea to him. It was about twelve o'clock in the night, when he had the tea drank. All the people went to sleep, and the giant stole away in them.
    This is a story about a giant that lived in Ireland long ago. He was very fierce, and he used to walk among the hay and knock it down. There was a little boy living with his father and mother, near the giant's castle. One day he got a saw, a hatchet, and a pick-axe. He went away down the hill near the giant's castle, and at the bottom of it he dug a
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone
    Teresa Danaher