Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

unbaptized child.
    The priest said that was enough, and he sent her cutting a chain as round as a horse's body with her teeth, and she should have it done before sunrise, or it would be as big as ever next night. She had it done before sunrise and she was seen again. The priest met her and he told her to go and drain the sea with a bottomless cup, and she is there ever since. But before she went a man coming from Abbeyfeale one night met her and amidst his drunkness he said he did not care about her. Near his own home he met her in the shape of a hound. He hit her with his stick, and she hit him with her tail.
    When he reached home he was very weak, and he went to bed. Next morning his legs were all black, and he remained crippled for his life. Long ago there was some poor men making a road, when the steward over them said one night, "The first one of you that will be on this road tomorrow morning will get a new spade from me." One of the men started for his work before sunrise, for he had no watch. On his way he met a dead friend, and the friend told him go into the field near by, and make a large ring around him, and to make a big sign of the cross at every side of him.
    The man obeyed in all that he was told. After a short time the wicked woman came to him in the shape of a goat with fire around her. She could not go in to the man, and she said, "Death and damnation to the one
    Peggy O' Callaghan
    Tigh na Coille, Co. Luimnigh