Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. Famine Times.
    Only a few years ago I visited an old lady who remembered the famine quite well. This old lady is dead since, peace be to her ashes.
    I shall never forget the vivid description she gave me of that dreadful time. As she was a child of 9 years in black '47. She was able to give me every detail. Before the famine the district was very thickly populated, but the famine followed by the dreadful plague swept vast numbers to either death or an exiles home.
    Before that awful period, there was no such thing as blight. The potatoes were large, dry and floury, and this old lady as well as all the other people in the distric,t and her family had potatoes for breakfast, dinner and supper. "Nothing as wholesome as the praties and thick milk", she said to me.
    The blight came as first in spots in the stalks. Then it developed and soon the grand crop was rotting in the ground. Oh that awful time she said - but her family was spared some of the hardships of that
    1. am