Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Senan was on deck, and he blessed the seas, and there came a great calm. When St. Senan arrived in Cork, he did not come to Clare to start his mission, but he founded a monastery in Inniscara on the Lee a few miles from Cork. He went from Cork to Kerry, and from Kerry to Clare preaching, and converting the people as he went. then he came to Scattery, and there he built a round tower and seven churches, which were three times ravaged by the Danes. Saint Senan had a bell, and it was said that an angel brought it down from Heaven, and gave it to him, and this bell can be seen up to this in the museum in Dublin

Recorded form Mrs. Sheahan to Bridie Bona,
    Kilcolman,