Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 14075)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Musgrave

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Long ago Shrove was the most popular time of the year for getting married, and usually there were more marriages on Shrove Tuesday than on any other day of the year. In those days most marriages were arranged through matchmaking especially among the farming class. When a farmer's son wanted to get a wife he went to the house where he thought there was a suitable girl with a fortune. He usually took a neighbour or some near relative with him. There he was made acquainted with the young girl. If they were pleased with each other then the match-making was begun. The men
    John Conway
    Cúil an Fhuaráin, Co. Luimnigh