Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 14075)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Musgrave

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were then treated to a glass of whiskey or two. Next came the dowery or fortune, that depended on the size of the young man's farm and the stock he had in it. It was then arranged to visit the young man's house and to look at the land and stock. If he was pleased with all the wedding was fixed for a certain day, provided the parties went to a solicitor, and there payed the dowery, and then the future wife was to get an equal right to the home and farm. Next came the wedding morning. In most cases the husband and wife to be never met only in the house of father on the night her match was made, and in most cases those marriages turned out to
    John Conway
    Cúil an Fhuaráin, Co. Luimnigh