Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

Enegare,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Old Houses.
    Mostly all the old houses in my district in former days were thatched, and the walls were made from a mixture of clay and stone.
    The front of the chimney was made from a number of twigs and wattles interwoven. The mouth was five feet in width, and it became narrower towards the top. It was only about a foot wide at the top.
    At each side of the fire place were two flags on which the children sat at night. Over the fireplace there was usually a loft. Where horses tackling, corn, wool and unused farm necessaries were kept.
    The old house had very small windows, because they could not afford to buy the glass, which was very dear. The majority of the old houses are now demolished, and the more modern
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Ambrose