Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son was born to them. The old man wrote a note saying that the boy would be hung when he would be twenty one years. He said that if they delayed the birth another half hour the boy would not be hung at all and then he went away. The boy grew up and when he was twenty one he went off to earn a living. He hired with a big farmer. This man had three more men. They used have to get up every night in their turn to see the cows. The place was situated near a church, so this night it was the boys turn to go out to see the cows. He got up about one o'clock and he saw a big crowd of people going to the church. The boy followed them
    AT0934: The Prince and the Storm