Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put the piece of paper on a side board while he was giving holy communion to the old man. The priest never thought of burning the piece of paper. It happened that in the course of a few days that the old man died and not very long after the priest died too. The paper was still on the board and no one ever saw it. This room was haunted ever afterwards and the man and his wife were afraid to go into the room. The priest was there every night praying. After a while they told it to the neighbours and any of the neighbours would not go in. At last one night one of them consented and said he would go in, he said