School: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (roll number 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. The right Honourable William Reginald the 11th Earl of Devon was landlord of the district between the Deel and the Feale.
    He was a protestant but he was considered a good landlord by his tenants.
    He had a son who became a catholic but he died young.
    The landlord occasionally visited the parish priest and whenever he visited the Monagea schools he gave the teachers and children a free day.
    If there was a particularly smart boy in the school he would offer to take him away and get him a position in England.
    It was this landlord who helped build the Monagea schools. And he directed his agent to pay each of the principal teachers in his schools £8 a year. This was outside their salaries as teachers.
    He helped the tenants who wished to build houses by giving half the slates and half the timber. If they wished to sink a pump he provided the pump stick.
    During his visits to Ireland he lived at Newcastle West in the Desmond Castle in the Demesne and there his agent Richard Curling
    Mary Begley
    Cnoc an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh