Scoil: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 7329)

Gleann an Ghoirt Theas, Co. Luimnigh
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Folklore
    Long ago there lived a woman and she had an only child. On her way to school she had to cross a fort and she used to go into it every day. She told her mother about it, and her mother was troubled about her. They had a cow sick at home. The little girls mother told her to ask the woman of the fort for a wash to cure the cow, and the woman gave it to the little girl. The girl gave it to her mother. Her mother washed the girl first and then the cow and the cow got as well as ever. Next day when the little girl was going to school she met the woman of the fort the woman said to her. '' Go home now though
    Peggy Kelly
    Cnoc na Daibhche, Co. Luimnigh