Scoil: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 7329)

Gleann an Ghoirt Theas, Co. Luimnigh
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife came to a house to remove some articles from the flood the water surrounded them so quickly that they were obliged to jump upon a fence and from that upon a house. The house was going by degrees and the woman was fainting, but the man kept his courage and after a while they made a hole in the thatch in which they came through, and landed safely. When morning dawned there was nothing to be seen but cock and crosstick and the flood had then (de)abated.
    The next thing of importance is the chapels of the "Penal Times" and there was one in "Crowley's Glen" where hundreds of people from outside parishes came to hear mass. There was five pounds for the head of a priest during these times as they were hiding themselves
    Peggy Curtin
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh