Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Chirp Chirp" said a little voice at this moment and a little robin hopped from his nest close by. He looked around and finding the bear had gone away, he flew up to the fire and was glad to see just one tiny spark left in it. He flapped his wings as quick as he could and fanned the sparks to make it bright. Soon more sparks appeared and then a little flame which grew larger and larger as the robin still kept flapping his wings. But the brave bird had gone so near the fire when he fanned it that his little grey breast was now scorched red, and every robin in the world since then has been marked in the same way. When the boy woke up shortly afterwards much ashamed of himself for his neglect, he saw the fire burning brightly and a bird with a red breast was singing a gay little song close by.
    Patrick Roche
    An Mhóin Rua Mhór, Co. Luimnigh