Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also make farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades shovels and also iron gates. At the back in the open air is a special fireplace for ironing wheels. It is round in shape. The forge is a wounderful place for enjoyments and entertainments every evening for the neighbouring boys. They assemble together and most of the stores that are told are very funny.
  2. 1.3.1938
    The horse being a very tender animal nee great attention. A vessel of oats is given to him with some hay, also some water In the evening he has to be taken for exercise a few yards of the road. His manger and stable must be neat and clean. When a shoe is loose or in danger of doing harm to the foot he is taken to the forge to be shod. Some hair is being clipped off at certain time of the year. The various calls for animals and birds are "Tuk, tuk. When calling pigs to food "Harish, harish is said and "Be, be when calling turkeys. The setting of eggs for hatching are marked.