School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    The farm animals are horses, cows and pigs. All the cows have names such as Condor and Cagney. When driving the cows you would say how how, how. The cowhouse is long and it is covered with iron it is divided into three parts. The cows are tied with stalls which are made at home.
    The horses are stabled in the winter and are treated with oats and hay. The smiths shoes the horses and they are clipped only once a year. When calling the ducks you would say fed feed and for calling the hens Tuck, Tuck. The eggs are picked for hatching every year. No stories are told about the hens or chickens. Stories are not told about any famous horse. Stories are not told about pigs, sheep or goats. There is no mark put on the hatching egg.
    Patrick Begley