Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Severe Weather
    Many storms occurred in this district but none compared to the storm of 1839. This storm was terrifying and did some great damage. IT unroofed houses, Chapels and Schools. Monegea was one of the Chapels which it unroofed. IT lasted for twenty four hours and the people could not stand before it as they would be swept from the ground. During the year 1919 there was another great storm. The people never before saw a storm to come with such little warning. There were only a few ragged clouds and fitful gusts in the twilight and before it was dark the storm swept down. Buckets outside kitchen doors were carried off by the wind, creels of turf on boxes by the gables were tumbled and a shower of dry sand pelted against the windows. Afterwards there came thunder and lightening which killed some animals. About twenty seven years ago there was a great cloud-burst which also did great damage.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin