School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. Irish Pat.
    There was a little man there long ago, and his name was Irish Pat. One day he was over in England, selling oranges with an ass and cart. Two men came on riding horses, and they cut his asses tail. He was in a shop asking a woman to buy some oranges from him. when he came out from the shop, he saw his asses tail cut, and he knew the men that cut it. He took out his penknife and he cut the two horses sides. When the men came out from a shop, after having a drink, they saw the horses sides cut. The asked Irish Pat what had happened them. I'll tell ye, he said. They burst their two sides laughing at my asses tail.