Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    though the dwarf should be asleep. He took a sledge with him and he drew three strokes in his full strength down on the spot where he thought the dwarf should be. He was very proud of the good work that he had done, because he was sure the dwarf was killed, but instead it was the calf he killed.
    When morning came the giant said to his wife that they should throw the dwarf out to the dogs. Just then the dwarf walked up into the kitchen. The dwarf stayed about the house during that day, and when night came he went to bed as usual . The giant made another attempt to kill him, but all in vain. He boiled a big pot of water and he had another pot over the fire boiling. The giant was ready to scald the dwarf. Just then the dwarf up and caught the giant by the legs, and tumbled him
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven