Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They used to live to a better age than the people now. They had no creameries and the farmers used to make the butter i the houses. They used to take it to a town, and it used be taken from that to the cities and sold for seven pence a pound.
    The people used to draw lime-stone on their backs because they could not afford a horse. For about 120 years they had to eat three meals of turnips a day and if they did not like them there would be no forcing in them like the people of now days. They used to cut the hay with a scythe and every farmer at that time only had about two pikes. The rest of the people that would be working with them would only have a straight stick with a little branch out sideways on it, and before they would many any wynds of it, they would make big cocks of it, and they would get an ass and they would have a hay rope and draw the cocks of